MENTORLOOP WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

1. About this website
In these terms of use “websites” means the internet websites “http://www.mentorloop.com” and “http://app.mentorloop.com” and includes the products and services contained therein; “Mentorloop” means Mentorloop Pty Ltd (ACN 612 069 119) and in particular in its capacity as owner and controller of the sites; and “you”, “users” and “client” means the person or entity using the products and services on the site.
2. About these terms of use
These website terms of use (“terms of use”) and the associated Privacy Statement (“privacy policy”) govern your access to and use of the websites. You should read these terms of use and the privacy policy carefully before using these websites.
3. Your access/use implies agreement
The websites are available for your use only on condition that you agree to these terms of use. By accessing/using the websites, you are signifying that you agree to be bound by these terms.
4. Modifications to the Terms
Mentorloop may revise and update these terms of use at any time. Your continued usage of the website after any changes to these terms of use will mean you accept those changes.
5. Modifications to the information
Mentorloop does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of material on these websites. All information may be changed, supplemented, deleted or updated without notice at the sole discretion of Mentorloop.
6. No warranty for the websites
Whilst Mentorloop takes great care to ensure the service provided on the websites is of the highest standard, we give no warranties to users as to the reliability or availability of the websites, that the websites will be free from viruses and other damaging programmes or code, whether replicating or otherwise, or that use of the websites will not result in damage or loss to your hardware, software or any data stored on it. You agree that you are solely responsible for providing any software and other devices necessary to effectively deal with viruses and other damaging or destructive programs and code that may affect your data or other property.
7. License and Copyright
The copyright for these websites is owned or licensed by Mentorloop and is protected under the Copyright Act 1968 and by other copyright laws in both Australia and other countries. No material on these websites may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of Mentorloop.
All custom graphics, icons, and other items that appear on the websites and all associated trademarks, are trademarks of Mentorloop.
8. Intellectual Property
You acknowledge that all intellectual property contained on these sites is and remains at all times the property of Mentorloop or the organisations running mentoring programs using the websites. You agree not to use the information or other material on these websites for any unlawful purpose or in any manner that would, in any way, infringe Mentorloop’s intellectual property rights or those of the organisations coordinating the mentoring programs.
9. Confidentiality and Ownership
Mentorloop agrees to keep all information disclosed in the course of the Mentoring programs and consequent service delivery confidential to the client. All materials and the methodology used in the Mentorloop websites are the property of Mentorloop and as such are copyright and/or trademark.
You acknowledge and agree that Mentorloop may use any information (other than your personal information) and intellectual property you provide to us through the site at any time and for any reason. In handling your information, Mentorloop will comply with the Mentorloop privacy policy.
Client warrants that their mentor program administration does not breach or infringe any copyright, trademark, confidentiality, act, legislation or any other law of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory.
10. Mentorloop Privacy Policy
The Mentorloop privacy policy governs the use of information collected from or provided by you on the websites. A policy statement prepared by Mentorloop for the purposes of being made available to clients and the general public declaring the company’s commitment to the Privacy Act 1988 (hereinafter the “Privacy Act”) for a company required to comply is available below.
11. Feedback, suggestions, comments or requests
Feedback, suggestions, comments or requests (“comments”) may be made to info@mentorloop.com.au. If you do make comments, you acknowledge that: they will not be considered confidential or proprietary, and Mentorloop is under no obligation to keep such information confidential, and Mentorloop will have an unrestricted, irrevocable, world-wide, royalty free right to use, communicate, reproduce, publish, display, distribute and exploit such comments in any manner it chooses.
12. Outbound links
The websites may contain links to third-party websites and resources (“linked sites”). These linked sites are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by Mentorloop. Mentorloop makes no representations or warranties regarding the availability, correctness, accuracy, performance or quality of the linked site or any content, software, service or application found at any linked site. Mentorloop may receive payments and/or commissions from operators of linked sites in relation to goods or services supplied by the operator as a result of you linking to the third party website from the Mentorloop websites.
13. Inbound links
Mentorloop generally encourages and agrees to your linking to the websites through a plain text link on your website without the need for agreement between yourself and Mentorloop.
14. Jurisdiction
The law applicable to the use of the Mentorloop websites and to disputes arising out of their use is the law of the State of Victoria, Australia.
15. Disclaimer of Warranties
Mentorloop makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, security or timeliness of the content, information or services provided by the websites and disclaims all warranties, either express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of third parties’ rights, and fitness for a particular purpose.
16. No liability to users
Mentorloop gives no warranty in relation to the service provided or supplied via the websites. Under no circumstances is Mentorloop or any of its carriers or suppliers liable or responsible in any way to you or any other person for any loss, damages, costs, expenses or other claims (including consequential damages and loss of profits or loss of revenues), howsoever caused, including as a result, direct or indirect of any defect, deficiency or discrepancy in the service including its form, content and timeliness of delivery, including, without limitations, for and in relation to any of the following:

  1. Any service supplied to you.
  2. Any delay in supply of the service.
  3. Any failure to supply the service.
  4. Any technical or non-technical failure.
  5. Any content or information accessed via the service with or without your authorisation.

The Consumer and Competition Act 2010 and certain State and Territory legislation may imply certain conditions and warranties into the Agreement. To the extent permitted by law those conditions or warranties are expressly excluded. Where they cannot be excluded, Mentorloop’s liability (if any) arising from the breach of those conditions and warranties is limited, in Mentorloop’s discretion to the supply of the services again or cost of resupplying the services again.
17. No guarantee to protect your information
Mentorloop accepts no liability for any loss or damage incurred by you as a result of information provided to us by you being copied, intercepted or otherwise unlawfully dealt with by unauthorised persons or entities, whether in transition to or from the site or whilst stored on the site.
18. No liability for loss or misuse of passwords and login names
You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for the maintenance, use and security of your password or login name and that Mentorloop will not be liable for any loss or damage you may incur as a result of the loss or misuse of either of them. You must maintain the confidentiality of your password and account, and are responsible for all activities that occur with your account. Where the current account details and password are provided, Mentorloop is entitled to assume that the access is by you, or authorised by you, and you indemnify Mentorloop completely against any claim of loss or damage that results from wrongful, fraudulent or other access (using the correct account details and password) to your account.

MENTORLOOP PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.mentorloop.com (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Collection of personal information
Personal Information: The type of information we collect may include:

  • name;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • occupation and work experience;
  • date of birth;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • education;
  • and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Use of personal information
We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • to match you with a mutually-beneficial mentoring relationship;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website development;
  • to optimise the Mentorloop experience for future users of the application;
  • to offer additional benefits to you.

3. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information:

  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, or services to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we would seek to maintain confidentiality.

4. Your rights and controlling your personal information
Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.
We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

5. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

6. Cookies & Web Beacons
We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

7. Links to other websites
Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

8. Amendments
This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Mentorloop Pty Ltd
(ACN 612 069 119)
Level 2, 115-119 Collins Street Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000
Phone: +61 418 477 361
Email: info@mentorloop.com

Last update: 1 October 2016