Hello, if you’re looking for our Terms page please head here.

Mentorloop Global Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how, as a data controller, Mentorloop collects, uses, stores, and discloses personal information; as well as how individuals can exercise rights relating to their personal information.

Mentorloop is incorporated in Australia (Mentorloop Pty Ltd (ACN 6212069119)) and facilitates mentoring relationships and related services “Services” to organisations “Customers” and to their employees “Users” via the Mentorloop app (app.mentorloop.co.uk and app.mentorloop.com), and the Mentorloop marketing website https://mentorloop.com “Sites”.

In this privacy policy where we use the word “you” we mean a visitor to one of our Sites, a Customer or a User.

Mentorloop provides Services in various countries, including in Europe. Where our Sites link to third party applications or websites, the privacy policies of those third parties apply. You should consider those policies when using those websites and apps.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you through our Sites, including through ‘contact us’ forms, resource downloads, email sign-ups, our Mentorloop app recruitment form; and when you become a User, at various points throughout your use of the Services. We may also, from time to time, collect information from other third party sources but only where you have agreed to us doing so.

If you are a User we collect from you, your full name; email address; demographic information, such as postcode; age range; a photographic image of your face; job title and work experience; educational history; location; interests; traits; skills; mentoring goals; and account log-in credentials.

If you are a User or a Customer, when you respond to Mentorloop emails or surveys we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses.

If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call us. If you contact us by phone, livechat or otherwise we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

You may choose not to provide certain personal information to us, in which case we may not be able to provide some functionality of the Services to you, or to respond to your requests. In certain circumstances, for example, if you are a Visitor to our website you can choose to provide information anonymously or to use a pseudonym.

Cookies and other analytics tools

Our Sites use cookies and other tools such as web beacons to help us analyse your use of our Sites, diagnose technical issues, and provide certain functionality within our Services, and to help us to operate efficiently. In doing so they record information about your use of the Sites, some of which will, in isolation or when coupled with other information, be identifying information. The information, which may be collected includes:

  • technical data such as browser and device data, and IP address;
  • usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked.

We use technical analytics tools such as web beacons to help us analyse your use of our Sites and diagnose technical issues.

For more information about how we use cookies and other technical tools, please see our Cookie Policy.

How we use personal information

We use the personal information we have collected about you for the purposes for which you have provided clear, prior consent. Uses may include:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • to facilitate your use of the Services;
  • to enable us to fulfill our contractual requirements to Customers and Users, in particular to generate mentoring matches;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including service development;
  • to optimise the Mentorloop experience for future users of the Services;
  • to offer additional benefits to you.

Disclosure of personal information

Third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where Customers fail to pay for Services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, or services to you, for example, third party plug-ins and data processors. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia, including in the United Kingdom, United States of America, and the European Union. You can request a list of countries in which those overseas organisations are located by contacting us at privacy@mentorloop.com

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be subject to the level of protection required of us under this Privacy Policy and applicable laws and in accordance with current legally recognised data transfer mechanism, such as where the country has been deemed adequate by the European Commission, or where a valid Privacy Shield certification exists (in the case of transfer to a certified US recipient).

Re-organisation

If we enter into or intend to enter into a transaction that alters the structure of our business, including change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we may share personal information with third parties for the purpose of facilitating or completing the transaction.

Disclosures of User Personal Information

If you are a User we will share your personal information with the User/s with whom you are matched. If you register to use My Match, we will make your personal information, including name, gender, email address, job title, location, interests, traits, skills and mentoring goals available, via our Sites to your employer’s other My Match Users to facilitate appropriate matching of mentors and mentees.

If you are a User, you consent to us sharing your personal information with your employer to:

  • enable them to run the mentoring program for their organisation and for business reporting;
  • fulfill our obligations under our contract with them; and
  • provide the Services to you.  

The information made available to your employer is limited to content of your Mentorloop recruitment form, and meta data of your interactions of the Mentorloop app. The content of conversations and interactions with your mentor or mentee will not be disclosed to your employer. We will also provide your employer with information relating to app usage but this information is anonymised and aggregated and does not include your personal information.

Your choices about the personal information we collect, use, and disclose

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you.

You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this privacy policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

You have the following rights with regard to the personal information we control about you:

Access

You can ask us if and how we process personal information relating to you, and if we do, you can ask us for a copy of that personal information, or access your account to view the information that is held on your account. In certain circumstances we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information.

We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in applicable privacy laws.

Rectification and Update

You can rectify or update personal information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. If you are a User you can do this by logging in and updating your details, or you can contact Customer Success to request us to do so. If you are a visitor to our website, you can email us to request that we update your details manually.

Erasure

You can ask us, in certain circumstances, to erase the personal information we collect from you.

Restriction and suspension

You can ask us to suspend or restrict use of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as while we consider another request you’ve made to us.

Portability

You can ask us to export your personal information to another company, where technically feasible, and we will effect the transfer of such information in commonly used machine-readable format.

Withdrawal of Consent

Where the processing of your personal information is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In particular if you have previously agreed to receive direct marketing from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you have received from us.

If you would like our assistance to exercise any of these rights you can contact us at privacy@mentorloop.com.

How we look after your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is appropriately managed and make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with its collection, use, storage, and disclosure.

To limit the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Such safeguards include two-factor authentication, logical segregation of data, and encryption of databases.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

Retention

We retain your personal information as long as we are providing the Services to you, and for six months after we cease providing Services to you. After this, we delete your personal information provided that we are not required, for legal or regulatory compliance reasons, to retain it.

We may retain de-identified information for longer periods of time to comply with our tax, accounting, and financial reporting obligations; and for other business reporting. Where we retain such data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

When we no longer require your personal information we will ensure it is destroyed or de-identified.

International transfer of personal information

We are a global business and your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we provide Services or where we engage service providers. Those countries may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country of residence. However, we will take measures, such as encryption of data, to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your personal information remains protected to the standards described in this privacy policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

Amendments

This privacy policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time. We will post the most recent version of this policy on our Sites and may, from time to time, send you alerts and notices relating to it via our Sites or by email. You should check this privacy policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the privacy policy.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached our obligations under applicable privacy laws and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, the steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

If you are an Australian resident and you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint that you raise under this privacy policy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How to contact us
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Mentorloop Pty Ltd
(ACN 612 069 119)
Level 2, 134 Flinders St, Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000
Phone: +61 418 477 361
Email: privacy@mentorloop.com
Last update: August 2018